Spring Points 2012

Wilsonian Sailing Club

Results as of 13:52 on May 21, 2012

Contents

Fast Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 3, To count: 6, Ratings: PY, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Nett
1st ALTO 115 Jo Wicken/Ian Parris Lesley Legassick/Jo Wicken 915 5.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (9.0) (8.0) (8.0) 14.0
2nd VORTEX A 1013 Mike Gower   945 4.0 (6.0) (23.0 DNC) 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 20.0
3rd OSPREY 1344 John Shenton Steve Offer 944 10.0 3.0 (23.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 26.0
4th RS 100 133 Chris Ashby   996 2.0 1.0 (23.0 DNC) 7.0 4.0 4.0 10.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 28.0
5th ALTO 118 Chris Pygall Tim Huckell 915 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF 1.0 2.0 4.0 12.0 OCS 6.0 37.0
6th RS 800 978 Grahame Smith Nicola Smith 820 8.0 (9.0) 3.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 3.0 7.0 37.0
7th V3000 3605 David Fenech Alison Williams 976 3.0 4.0 (23.0 DNC) 6.0 (23.0 DNC) 5.0 (23.0 DNC) 5.0 23.0 DNC 46.0
8th VORTEX A 1156 Simon Middleton   945 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 9.0 10.0 10.0 DNF 7.0 10.0 10.0 56.0
9th RS 800 1009 David Millward Kate Millward 820 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 9.0 4.0 68.0
10th RS 700 725 Martin Jones   860 1.0 8.0 (23.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 70.0
11th RS 800 1122 Ian Parris Ed LeGassick 820 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 1.0 12.0 DNF 71.0
12th LASER 4000 4496 David Mason Stuart Mason 911 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 3.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 76.0
13th ALTO 117 Chris Ashby Mike Smith 915 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 103.0
14th RS 800 953 Andy Pickrell Adam Smith 820 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 104.0
15th RS 800 982 Aaron Smith Alex Rodgers 820 7.0 5.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 104.0
16th LASER 5000 5192 John Tinnims Steve Tinnims 846 6.0 7.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 105.0
17th VORTEX A 1028 Phil Harris   945 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 7.0 9.0 108.0
18th RS 700 836 Nick Lett   860 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF 9.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 113.0
19th V3000 3602 Peter Heyes Amy Adams 976 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 1.0 116.0
20th MUSTO SKIFF 376 Graham Oliver   860 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 2.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 117.0
21st CANOE INT 265 Mark Goddchild   905 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 3.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 118.0
22nd V3000 3608 Martin Brown Max Caston 976 9.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 124.0

Medium Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Nett
1st LASER 172348 Gordon Belcher   1085 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 11.0
2nd BUZZ 965 Peter Horner Davis Brooker 1003 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 5.0 4.0 4.0 16.0
3rd LASER 191856 Graham Jenkinson   1085 (7.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 25.0
4th LASER RADIAL 169045 Quentin Bes-Green   1110 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 31.0
5th BLAZE 731 Matthew Love   1040 8.0 2.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 34.0
6th WAYFARER 10699 Bob Dutton Stan Sprot 1101 5.0 6.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 35.0
7th LASER 3000 3504 Jayne Lambert Cathy Evans 1032 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 37.0
8th NATIONAL 12* 3453 Ian Foxwell Hannah Foxwell 1083 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 59.0
9th WAYFARER 10680 John Goudie Richard Seabrook 1101 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 59.0
10th WAYFARER 10614 Brian Lamb Paul Rodgers 1101 1.0 1.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 59.0
11th BLAZE 732 Peter Horner   1040 4.0 4.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 65.0
12th LASER RADIAL 144908 Amy Adams   1110 3.0 8.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 68.0
13th LASER 160567 Graham Turner   1085 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF 5.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 68.0
14th BUZZ 1079 Nick Humberstone Danny Humberstone 1003 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 7.0 19.0 DNC 71.0
15th LASER RADIAL 166417 Martin Vinton   1110 6.0 9.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 72.0
16th KESTREL 1510 Jeremy Drummond Ian Drummond 1040 9.0 7.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 73.0
17th WAYFARER 10781 Len Ayris Iajn Wyatt 1101 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 5.0 19.0 DNC 81.0
18th LASER 141040 Richard Aylard   1085 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 6.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 82.0

Laser 2000 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Nett
1st LASER 2000 2643 David Vettergreen Janice Smith/Peter Heyes 1090 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 7.0
2nd LASER 2000 2229 John Hewat Katie Parris/Cathy Evans/Emily King 1090 1.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (5.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 10.0
3rd LASER 2000 21914 Andy Hockey Louise Somers/Felix/Lucy Hockey 1090 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 (7.0) (5.0) 3.0 1.0 12.0
4th LASER 2000 21792 Roy Winnett Geoff Lambert 1090 (6.0 DNF) 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 1.0 2.0 12.0
5th LASER 2000 2305 Nik Antonaides Paul Thorpe/Jane Drummond 1090 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 5.0 23.0
6th LASER 2000 22115 Lesley O'Rourke Jane/Jeremy Drummond/Lucy Hockey 1090 4.0 5.0 (8.0) 5.0 8.0 8.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 30.0
7th LASER 2000 22258 Colin Treadwell Lauren Treadwell 1090 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 31.0
8th LASER 2000 22111 Brian Lamb Bobbie Burnell 1090 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 38.0
9th LASER 2000 21366 Paul Clark James Clark 1090 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 4.0 (12.0 DNC) 9.0 12.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 DNS 38.0
10th LASER 2000 22131 Paul Rodgers Jeremy Drummond 1090 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 44.0
11th LASER 2000 21405 Nina Wallis Sue Hannant 1090 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 7.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 55.0

Slow Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Nett
1st MIRACLE 3737 Martin Smith Mike Groom 1195 (1.0) 1.0 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0
2nd MIRACLE 3795 David Hudson Jackie Hudson 1195 (2.0) (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 9.0
3rd STREAKER Amanda Randall   1162 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 18.0
4th MIRACLE 206 Colin Lown Maureen Lown 1195 (6.0 DNC) 2.0 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 26.0
5th MIRACLE 2110 Andrew White   1195 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 DNC 28.0

Race 9 - Fast Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 RS 800 1122 Ian Parris Ed LeGassick 820 1:00:46 1:14:06 1.0
2 VORTEX A 1013 Mike Gower   945 1:10:27 1:14:33 2.0
3 RS 800 978 Grahame Smith Nicola Smith 820 1:01:24 1:14:53 3.0
4 OSPREY 1344 John Shenton Steve Offer 944 1:13:09 1:17:29 4.0
5 V3000 3605 David Fenech Alison Williams 976 1:16:47 1:18:40 5.0
6 ALTO 117 Chris Ashby Mike Smith 915 1:12:18 1:19:01 6.0
7 VORTEX A 1028 Phil Harris   945 1:15:58 1:20:23 7.0
8 ALTO 115 Jo Wicken/Ian Parris Lesley Legassick/Jo Wicken 915 1:13:39 1:20:30 8.0
9 RS 800 1009 David Millward Kate Millward 820 1:09:38 1:24:55 9.0
10 VORTEX A 1156 Simon Middleton   945 1:25:57 1:30:57 10.0
11 ALTO 118 Chris Pygall Tim Huckell 915 OCS   12.0

Race 10 - Fast Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 V3000 3602 Peter Heyes Amy Adams 976 1:28:00 1:30:10 1.0
2 VORTEX A 1013 Mike Gower   945 1:27:17 1:32:22 2.0
3 OSPREY 1344 John Shenton Steve Offer 944 1:28:05 1:33:19 3.0
4 RS 800 1009 David Millward Kate Millward 820 1:17:59 1:35:06 4.0
5 ALTO 117 Chris Ashby Mike Smith 915 1:27:14 1:35:20 5.0
6 ALTO 118 Chris Pygall Tim Huckell 915 1:27:32 1:35:40 6.0
7 RS 800 978 Grahame Smith Nicola Smith 820 1:20:50 1:38:35 7.0
8 ALTO 115 Jo Wicken/Ian Parris Lesley Legassick/Jo Wicken 915 1:32:00 1:40:33 8.0
9 VORTEX A 1028 Phil Harris   945 1:41:55 1:47:51 9.0
10 VORTEX A 1156 Simon Middleton   945 1:42:51 1:48:50 10.0
11 RS 800 1122 Ian Parris Ed LeGassick 820 DNF   12.0

Race 9 - Medium Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NATIONAL 12* 3453 Ian Foxwell Hannah Foxwell 1083 1:07:01 1:01:53 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 169045 Quentin Bes-Green   1110 1:12:11 1:05:02 2.0
3 LASER 172348 Gordon Belcher   1085 1:11:36 1:05:59 3.0
4 BUZZ 965 Peter Horner Davis Brooker 1003 1:06:33 1:06:21 4.0
5 WAYFARER 10781 Len Ayris Iajn Wyatt 1101 1:15:32 1:08:36 5.0
6 LASER 3000 3504 Jayne Lambert Cathy Evans 1032 1:10:54 1:08:42 6.0
7 BUZZ 1079 Nick Humberstone Danny Humberstone 1003 1:23:58 1:23:43 7.0

Race 10 - Medium Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NATIONAL 12* 3453 Ian Foxwell Hannah Foxwell 1083 1:06:41 1:01:34 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 169045 Quentin Bes-Green   1110 1:13:51 1:06:32 2.0
3 LASER 172348 Gordon Belcher   1085 1:13:24 1:07:39 3.0
4 BUZZ 965 Peter Horner Davis Brooker 1003 1:09:07 1:08:55 4.0
5 LASER 3000 3504 Jayne Lambert Cathy Evans 1032 1:11:38 1:09:25 5.0

Race 9 - Laser 2000 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 2000 21792 Roy Winnett Geoff Lambert 1090 1 1.0
2 LASER 2000 2229 John Hewat Katie Parris/Cathy Evans/Emily King 1090 2 2.0
3 LASER 2000 21914 Andy Hockey Louise Somers/Felix/Lucy Hockey 1090 3 3.0
4 LASER 2000 2305 Nik Antonaides Paul Thorpe/Jane Drummond 1090 4 4.0
5 LASER 2000 22258 Colin Treadwell Lauren Treadwell 1090 5 5.0
6 LASER 2000 21366 Paul Clark James Clark 1090 6 6.0

Race 10 - Laser 2000 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 2000 21914 Andy Hockey Louise Somers/Felix/Lucy Hockey 1090 1 1.0
2 LASER 2000 21792 Roy Winnett Geoff Lambert 1090 2 2.0
3 LASER 2000 2229 John Hewat Katie Parris/Cathy Evans/Emily King 1090 3 3.0
4 LASER 2000 22258 Colin Treadwell Lauren Treadwell 1090 4 4.0
5 LASER 2000 2305 Nik Antonaides Paul Thorpe/Jane Drummond 1090 5 5.0
6 LASER 2000 21366 Paul Clark James Clark 1090 DNS 7.0

Race 9 - Slow Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 MIRACLE 3737 Martin Smith Mike Groom 1195 1:07:51 0:56:47 1.0
2 MIRACLE 3795 David Hudson Jackie Hudson 1195 1:13:53 1:01:50 2.0
3 STREAKER Amanda Randall   1162 1:13:25 1:03:11 3.0
4 MIRACLE 2110 Andrew White   1195 1:22:04 1:08:41 4.0

Race 10 - Slow Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 MIRACLE 3737 Martin Smith Mike Groom 1195 1:12:39 1:00:48 1.0
2 STREAKER Amanda Randall   1162 1:14:28 1:04:05 2.0
3 MIRACLE 3795 David Hudson Jackie Hudson 1195 1:17:40 1:05:00 3.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
DNSCame to the start area but did not start7
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.112



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com